Where is Wigan in England?

 

Wigan is a region in England!

Search the name of a city:

Wigan North Western Railway Station, Wigan Athletic FC, Wigan Wallgate Railway Station, Wigan

Here you will find the location of Wigan on a map.
To see how it currently looks like outside, below are some pictures of the area from online web cameras.
You can also find the distance to the main cities in the region and to cities in the rest of United Kingdom.

All places in the world called .


Where is Wigan on the map?




Webcams near Wigan

City Airport Manchester › East.


City Airport Manchester › East - Day time
Current
City Airport Manchester › East - Current

City Airport Manchester › West.


City Airport Manchester › West - Day time
Current
City Airport Manchester › West - Current

Manchester › West: City Airport.


Manchester › West: City Airport - Day time
Current
Manchester › West: City Airport - Current

Webcams provided by webcams.travel


Distances

Where is Wigan relative to other places?


Top 10 cities in United Kingdom and distance from Wigan.

City # Populationkmmiles
London17421228280174
Birmingham298433612678
Glasgow3610271278173
Belfast4585994248154
Liverpool54689462918
Leeds64551247446
Sheffield74470487446
Edinburgh8435794274170
Bristol9430714230143
Manchester103955162616



Alerts and advice United Kingdom

Advice and information about traveling and security in United Kingdom.

With a travel advise, tourists can be informed about security risks during traveling or vacation in a foreign country. Be informed about the risks of kidnapping, armed robbery, bombings, natural disasters or war. Know which areas are unsafe in United Kingdomo. Be vigilant, or avoid certain areas when on vacation in United Kingdom.

Alerts and advice



Travel information United Kingdom

Information on travel documents, visa applications and the cost of a visa.
Contact information of embassies in United Kingdom.
Different types of travel insurance.

Travel information

Info

Statistics and Geographics

United Kingdom is made up of 17711 cities in 234 regions.

The region Wigan has 20 cities.

Where is Wigan in England?




Regions in United Kingdom