Where is Southampton in England?

 

Southampton is a region in England!

Search the name of a city:

South Harting, South Queich, South Pool, South Bank, Southport

Here you will find the location of Southampton on a map.
To see how it currently looks like outside, below are some pictures of the area from online web cameras.
You can also find the distance to the main cities in the region and to cities in the rest of United Kingdom.

All places in the world called .


Where is Southampton on the map?




Webcams near Southampton

Warsash: Warsash Sailing Club.


Warsash: Warsash Sailing Club - Day time
Current
Warsash: Warsash Sailing Club - Current

Colden Common: Winchester − Marwell Zoo.


Colden Common: Winchester − Marwell Zoo - Day time
Current
Colden Common: Winchester − Marwell Zoo - Current

Cowes: The Solent Cellar.


Cowes: The Solent Cellar - Day time
Current
Cowes: The Solent Cellar - Current

Webcams provided by webcams.travel


Distances

Where is Southampton relative to other places?


Top 10 cities in United Kingdom and distance from Southampton.

City # Populationkmmiles
London1742122811370
Birmingham2984336177110
Glasgow3610271579360
Belfast4585994510317
Liverpool5468946299186
Leeds6455124322200
Sheffield7447048274170
Edinburgh8435794573356
Bristol943071410364
Manchester10395516293182



Alerts and advice United Kingdom

Advice and information about traveling and security in United Kingdom.

With a travel advise, tourists can be informed about security risks during traveling or vacation in a foreign country. Be informed about the risks of kidnapping, armed robbery, bombings, natural disasters or war. Know which areas are unsafe in United Kingdomo. Be vigilant, or avoid certain areas when on vacation in United Kingdom.

Alerts and advice



Travel information United Kingdom

Information on travel documents, visa applications and the cost of a visa.
Contact information of embassies in United Kingdom.
Different types of travel insurance.

Travel information

Info

Statistics and Geographics

United Kingdom is made up of 17711 cities in 234 regions.

The region Southampton has 11 cities.

Where is Southampton in England?




Regions in United Kingdom