Where is Manchester in England?

 

Manchester is a region in England!

Search the name of a city:

Manchester Piccadilly Railway Station, Manchester Marriott Victoria and Albert Hotel, Manchester Childrens Hospital, Manchester Airport, Manchester Royal Infirmary

Here you will find the location of Manchester on a map.
To see how it currently looks like outside, below are some pictures of the area from online web cameras.
You can also find the distance to the main cities in the region and to cities in the rest of United Kingdom.

All places in the world called .


Where is Manchester on the map?




Webcams near Manchester

Manchester: London Road.


Manchester: London Road - Day time
Current
Manchester: London Road - Current

City Airport Manchester › East.


City Airport Manchester › East - Day time
Current
City Airport Manchester › East - Current

City Airport Manchester › West.


City Airport Manchester › West - Day time
Current
City Airport Manchester › West - Current

Webcams provided by webcams.travel


Distances

Where is Manchester relative to other places?


Top 10 cities in United Kingdom and distance from Manchester.

City # Populationkmmiles
London17421228259161
Birmingham298433611169
Glasgow3610271296184
Belfast4585994274170
Liverpool54689465132
Leeds64551245836
Sheffield74470484830
Edinburgh8435794285177
Bristol9430714224139
Manchester1039551664



Alerts and advice United Kingdom

Advice and information about traveling and security in United Kingdom.

With a travel advise, tourists can be informed about security risks during traveling or vacation in a foreign country. Be informed about the risks of kidnapping, armed robbery, bombings, natural disasters or war. Know which areas are unsafe in United Kingdomo. Be vigilant, or avoid certain areas when on vacation in United Kingdom.

Alerts and advice



Travel information United Kingdom

Information on travel documents, visa applications and the cost of a visa.
Contact information of embassies in United Kingdom.
Different types of travel insurance.

Travel information

Info

Statistics and Geographics

United Kingdom is made up of 17711 cities in 234 regions.

The region Manchester has 18 cities.

Where is Manchester in England?




Regions in United Kingdom