Where is Leicestershire in England?

 

Leicestershire is a region in England!

Search the name of a city:

Leicestershire Partnership NHS Trust, Leicester Square Underground Station, Leicester Forest East, Leicestershire, Leicester Forest West

Here you will find the location of Leicestershire on a map.
To see how it currently looks like outside, below are some pictures of the area from online web cameras.
You can also find the distance to the main cities in the region and to cities in the rest of United Kingdom.

All places in the world called .


Where is Leicestershire on the map?




Webcams near Leicestershire

Broughton Astley › South.


Broughton Astley › South - Day time
Current
Broughton Astley › South - Current

Uppingham › North: Market Place − Rutland.


Uppingham › North: Market Place − Rutland - Day time
Current
Uppingham › North: Market Place − Rutland - Current

Nottingham: Trent University − Peregrine falcons.


Nottingham: Trent University − Peregrine falcons - Day time
Current
Nottingham: Trent University − Peregrine falcons - Current

Webcams provided by webcams.travel


Distances

Where is Leicestershire relative to other places?


Top 10 cities in United Kingdom and distance from Leicestershire.

City # Populationkmmiles
London1742122814590
Birmingham29843365836
Glasgow3610271409254
Belfast4585994383238
Liverpool546894615194
Leeds645512413282
Sheffield74470488452
Edinburgh8435794391243
Bristol9430714167104
Manchester1039551611974



Alerts and advice United Kingdom

Advice and information about traveling and security in United Kingdom.

With a travel advise, tourists can be informed about security risks during traveling or vacation in a foreign country. Be informed about the risks of kidnapping, armed robbery, bombings, natural disasters or war. Know which areas are unsafe in United Kingdomo. Be vigilant, or avoid certain areas when on vacation in United Kingdom.

Alerts and advice



Travel information United Kingdom

Information on travel documents, visa applications and the cost of a visa.
Contact information of embassies in United Kingdom.
Different types of travel insurance.

Travel information

Info

Statistics and Geographics

United Kingdom is made up of 17711 cities in 234 regions.

The region Leicestershire has 254 cities.

Where is Leicestershire in England?




Regions in United Kingdom