Where is Dorset in England?

 

Dorset is a region in England!

Search the name of a city:

Dorsington, Dorset County Hospital The, Dorstone Castle, Dorset Healthcare NHS Trust, Dorset Heavy Horse Centre

Here you will find the location of Dorset on a map.
To see how it currently looks like outside, below are some pictures of the area from online web cameras.
You can also find the distance to the main cities in the region and to cities in the rest of United Kingdom.

All places in the world called .


Where is Dorset on the map?




Webcams near Dorset

Sturminster Marshall › West.


Sturminster Marshall › West - Day time
Current
Sturminster Marshall › West - Current

Wareham › East: Sky.


Wareham › East: Sky - Day time
Current
Wareham › East: Sky - Current

Weymouth › North: Esplanade.


Weymouth › North: Esplanade - Day time
Current
Weymouth › North: Esplanade - Current

Webcams provided by webcams.travel


Distances

Where is Dorset relative to other places?


Top 10 cities in United Kingdom and distance from Dorset.

City # Populationkmmiles
London17421228177110
Birmingham2984336190118
Glasgow3610271576358
Belfast4585994488303
Liverpool5468946296184
Leeds6455124340211
Sheffield7447048293182
Edinburgh8435794578359
Bristol94307147647
Manchester10395516303188



Alerts and advice United Kingdom

Advice and information about traveling and security in United Kingdom.

With a travel advise, tourists can be informed about security risks during traveling or vacation in a foreign country. Be informed about the risks of kidnapping, armed robbery, bombings, natural disasters or war. Know which areas are unsafe in United Kingdomo. Be vigilant, or avoid certain areas when on vacation in United Kingdom.

Alerts and advice



Travel information United Kingdom

Information on travel documents, visa applications and the cost of a visa.
Contact information of embassies in United Kingdom.
Different types of travel insurance.

Travel information

Info

Statistics and Geographics

United Kingdom is made up of 17711 cities in 234 regions.

The region Dorset has 252 cities.

Where is Dorset in England?




Regions in United Kingdom