Where is Great Torrington in England?

 

Great Torrington is situated in the region Devon in England!

Search the name of a city:

Great Houghton, Great Horkesley, Great Victoria Street Railway Station, Great Blacklaw Hill, Greater One Horned Rhinoceros

Here you will find the location of Great Torrington on a map.
To see how it currently looks like outside, below are some pictures of the area from online web cameras.
You can also find the distance to the main cities in the region and to cities in the rest of United Kingdom.

All places in the world called .


Where is Great Torrington on the map?




Webcams near Great Torrington

Instow.


Instow - Day time
Current
Instow - Current

Bude.


Bude - Day time
Current
Bude - Current

Flexbury: Bude − Beach.


Flexbury: Bude − Beach - Day time
Current
Flexbury: Bude − Beach - Current

Webcams provided by webcams.travel


Distances

Where is Great Torrington relative to other places?

Top 10 cities in Devon and distance from Great Torrington.

City#Populationkmmiles
Exeter11131195132
Paignton2498867144
Exmouth3351546641
Barnstaple4325321610
Newton Abbot5257896138
Tiverton6167994729
Bideford71662485
Teignmouth8154986641
Ivybridge9132776440
Sidmouth10118536943

Top 10 cities in United Kingdom and distance from Great Torrington.

City # Populationkmmiles
London17421228290180
Birmingham2984336229142
Glasgow3610271544338
Belfast4585994422262
Liverpool5468946285177
Leeds6455124362225
Sheffield7447048323201
Edinburgh8435794560348
Bristol943071412276
Manchester10395516312194



Alerts and advice United Kingdom

Advice and information about traveling and security in United Kingdom.

With a travel advise, tourists can be informed about security risks during traveling or vacation in a foreign country. Be informed about the risks of kidnapping, armed robbery, bombings, natural disasters or war. Know which areas are unsafe in United Kingdomo. Be vigilant, or avoid certain areas when on vacation in United Kingdom.

Alerts and advice



Travel information United Kingdom

Information on travel documents, visa applications and the cost of a visa.
Contact information of embassies in United Kingdom.
Different types of travel insurance.

Travel information

Info

Statistics and Geographics

United Kingdom is made up of 17711 cities in 234 regions.

The region Devon has 454 cities.

Great Torrington is number 176 in the region Devon.

The city is number 7363 in United Kingdom.

Where is Great Torrington in England?




Regions in United Kingdom