Where is Bristol in England?

 

Bristol is situated in the region Bristol, City of in England!

Search the name of a city:

Bristol Nuffield Hospital The, Brisley, Brisco, Brisbane Road, Bristol

Here you will find the location of Bristol on a map.
To see how it currently looks like outside, below are some pictures of the area from online web cameras.
You can also find the distance to the main cities in the region and to cities in the rest of United Kingdom.

All places in the world called .


Where is Bristol on the map?




Webcams near Bristol

Bishop Sutton: sky view.


Bishop Sutton: sky view - Day time
Current
Bishop Sutton: sky view - Current

New Passage: M4, SSC Avon East.


New Passage: M4, SSC Avon East - Day time
Current
New Passage: M4, SSC Avon East - Current

Severn Beach.


Severn Beach - Day time
Current
Severn Beach - Current

Webcams provided by webcams.travel


Distances

Where is Bristol relative to other places?

Top 10 cities in Bristol, City of and distance from Bristol.

City#Populationkmmiles
Bristol143071400
Avonmouth2-106
Bedminster3-21
Brislington4-32
City of Bristol5-21
Clifton6-32
Fishponds7-64
Henbury8-64
Sea Mills9-64
Shirehampton10-85

Top 10 cities in United Kingdom and distance from Bristol.

City # Populationkmmiles
London17421228172107
Birmingham298433612276
Glasgow3610271501311
Belfast4585994414257
Liverpool5468946220137
Leeds6455124270168
Sheffield7447048225140
Edinburgh8435794502312
Bristol943071400
Manchester10395516230143



Alerts and advice United Kingdom

Advice and information about traveling and security in United Kingdom.

With a travel advise, tourists can be informed about security risks during traveling or vacation in a foreign country. Be informed about the risks of kidnapping, armed robbery, bombings, natural disasters or war. Know which areas are unsafe in United Kingdomo. Be vigilant, or avoid certain areas when on vacation in United Kingdom.

Alerts and advice



Travel information United Kingdom

Information on travel documents, visa applications and the cost of a visa.
Contact information of embassies in United Kingdom.
Different types of travel insurance.

Travel information

Info

Statistics and Geographics

United Kingdom is made up of 17711 cities in 234 regions.

The region Bristol, City of has 11 cities.

Bristol is number 1 in the region Bristol, City of.

The city is number 9 in United Kingdom.

The population is 430714.

Where is Bristol in England?




Regions in United Kingdom